Privacy Policy

Privacy Notification according to art. 13 of Law 196/03


The "Owner of processing"

Under Article 13 of Law 196/2003, the protection of personal data, Acqua di Parma S.r.l. (hereinafter referred to as "Company" and/or "Acqua di Parma") based in Milan (MI), 99 Ripamonti Street, 99 - 20141 – Italy is the Owner, ex art. 28 law 196/03, of your personal data processing. The latter informs you that the obtained data, including those regarding business relationship, will be processed in accordance with the above mentioned regulations. With regard to the above mentioned processing the Owner provides the following information.

Place of data processing

Acqua di Parma S.r.l. based in 99, Ripamonti Street - 20141 - Milan – Italy

Types of processed data

Personal and identification data as intended by art. 4 letter b) and c) ex Law 196/03, as well as those regarding any information of a physical or legal body, public administration, and any other body, association or organization having the goal to copy at regular intervals for reasons of safety the records, identification data, data connected with the traffic and anonymous data. Here we can add that the navigation data, information systems and software procedures data connected with the functioning of this web-site can be received in the course of normal functioning, and your personal data can be transfered using the communication Internet protocols. Anyway it is all about the information that is not picked up to be associated with identification persons concerned, but that by their nature through elaborations and associations with the data kept by third parties can help identify the users. This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users connected to the site, addresses URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, time of the request, method used for request sending to the server, dimension of the file received as an answer, numeric code indicating the state of the reply from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and information environment of the user. These data are used only to retrieve anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to control the correct operation. They are canceled immediately after the processing. The data can be used for establishing of responsibility in case of supposed criminal acts with regard to the site information.

Provision of data voluntariness

Apart from that specified with regard to navigation data, the user is free to provide his personal data in the application forms or anyway fill in the field "Contacts" to request information materials or for other communications. The failure to provide them may make it impossible to fulfill the request.

Scope of processing

Scopes of personal data processing are as follows:

Business relationship support
Execution of legal obligations connected with the above mentioned business relationship
Organizational control of any existing business relationship and/or that one being defined in connection with the Acqua di Parma activity object
Protection of contractual rights
Internal statistical analysis of consumers habits and choices
Marketing activity by sending information and promotional materials, as well as of "samples" relating to the products or services derived and/or those equivalent to the existing business relationship object.

Data provided by the user voluntarily

Explicit and voluntary data sending by e-mail to the addresses indicated at this site means the acquisition of sender's address necessary to reply to the requests, as well as of other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

Cookies

No one personal record of the user is acquired from this site. Cookies are not used to transmit personal information, nor persistent cookies of any type, or systems for tracking users.

Processing methods

Personal data will be processed on paper, computerized and incorporated into relevant databases that can be used only by the operators authorized by the Owner's responsible persons in charge of the processing of personal data who can carry out any consultations, use, processing, comparison and any other relevant operations including the automated one with respect to the necessary regulations to guarantee privacy and security as well as accuracy, update and relevance of data to the stated purposes.

Personal data collected

Personal data collected are essentially related to:
identification data (company name or full name of individuals, registered address, phone, fax, e-mail, fiscal data etc.); data related to economic and commercial activity (as an example but not certainly limited to: collecting orders, contracts, applications, solvency, banking and finance details, etc.). The data are provided directly by the Client/Interested person or they can be collected by independent third parties, owners and/or outside responsible persons in charge of data processing for account of the Owner Acqua di Parma S.r.l.

Nature of provision of data
Provision of data and their relevant processing are obligatory with regard to the scopes n. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and to commercial executions, it follows that any refusal to provide data for such purposes may make it impossible for the owner to proceed with contractual relationships and legal obligations. The provision is optional according to the aims set out in paragraph 6 that relate to the performance of the main marketing activities undertaken by the Owner.

Communication and diffusion of data

In relation to the objectives stated, data may be communicated to the following parties and / or categories of persons mentioned below, or may be disclosed to companies or people, both in Italy and abroad, providing services, including external ones, to Owners's account. Among these* for clarity:

Companies collaborating with the Owner Acqua di Parma S.r.l.;
associates and/or companies connected to Acqua di Parma S.r.l.;
financial administration and other companies or public agencies fulfilling legal requirements;
competent authorities and / or supervisory bodies for the performance of legal obligations;
companies and law firms to protect the contractual rights;
for the purposes 3, 4 and 5, the data may be disclosed to qualified individuals who work for the writer, as well as contractors, self-employed to business clients;
for the purpose 6 the communication of data is not provided except for disclosure of statistics in an aggregated and anonymous manner;
it is provided the transmission of personal data abroad including to the extra UE countries.

(*) the list of external managers with additional data useful for identification is presented in a showcase within the company in a place accessible to the public.

Rights of interested parties
In relation to these processings there can be exercized the rights according to art. 7 law 196/2003 within the limits and conditions laid down in Articles 8, 9 and 10 of the above mentioned law contacting the Owner Acqua di Parma S.r.l. based in Milan (MI), 99 Ripamonti Street, to the mail info@acquadiparma.it. Further information regarding the processing and communication of data, directly or otherwise acquired, may be obtained from our Head of the processing of personal data, Finance Director of Acqua di Parma, at the headquarters of the Company. This notification certainly do not exclude the fact that other data may be given orally to the parties concerned at the time of data collection.

The vision of the website and the opening of the pages contained in it should be understood as having read the above indicated norm and having accepted it, art. 23 law 196/03.